Stolen Bats

Podcast Highlights

Players often associate the success of their hitting to the bat they were using, while others are not as superstitious. Throughout the years, bats have been stolen, borrowed, broken, and even given names. Stories of players and their bats told here.

Featured Players

Joe DiMaggio

Joe Dimaggio

Career: 1936-1951
Position: Center-fielder
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’2, 193lb
Born: November 25, 1914 in Martinez, CA
Debut: May 3, 1936 (age 21) for New York Yankees vs. St. Louis Browns
Nickname: Joltin’ Joe or The Yankee Clipper

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
78.1 6821 1390 2214 .325 361 1537 30 .398 .579
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1955)
  • New York Yankees No. 5 retired
  • 3x AL MVP (1939, 1941, 1947)
  • 2x AL Batting Champion (1939, 1940)
  • 2x AL Home Run Leader (1937, 1948)
  • 2x AL RBI leader (1941, 1948)
  • MLB Record 56 game hitting streak

Willie Keeler

Career: 1892-1910
Position: Right-fielder
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 5’4, 140lb
Born: March 3, 1872 in Brooklyn, NY
Debut: September 30, 1892 (age 20) for New York Giants
Nickname: Wee Willie

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
54.0 8591 1719 2932 .341 33 810 495 .388 .415
  • 2x NL Batting Champion (1897, 1898)
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1939)

Tommy Henrich

Career: 1937- 1950
Position: Right-fielder and First Baseman
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 6’0, 180lb
Born: February 20, 1913 in Massillon, OH
Died: December 1, 2009
Debut: May 11, 1937 (age 24) for New York Yankees vs. Chicago White Sox
Nicknames: The Clutch or Old Reliable

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
35.7 4603 901 1297 .282 183 795 37 .382 .491

Willie Mays

Career: 1951-1972
Position: Center-fielder
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 5’10, 170lb
Born: May 6, 1931 in Westfield, AL
Debut: May 25, 1951 (age 20) for New York Giants vs. Philadelphia Phillies
Nickname: Say Hey Kid

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
156.2 10881 2062 3283 .302 660 1903 338 .384 .557
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1979)
  • San Francisco Giants No. 24 retired
  • 12x Gold Glove Award (1957–1968)
  • 2x NL MVP (1954, 1965)
  • 4x NL home run leader (1955, 1962, 1964, 1965)
  • 4x NL stolen base leader (1956–1959)
  • Roberto Clemente Award (1971)
  • NL batting champion (1954)

Joey Amalfitano

Career: 1954-1967
Position: Second Baseman and Third Baseman
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 5’11, 175lb
Born: January 23, 1934 in San Pedro, CA
Debut: May 2, 1954 (age 20) for New York Giants vs. St. Louis Cardinals

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
1.8 1715 248 418 .244 9 123 19 .320 .321
By |2019-01-09T14:24:21+00:00May 26th, 2012|0 Comments

About the Author:

Larry Dierker was born September 22, 1946, in Hollywood California. Larry is a former Major League Baseball pitcher, manager, broadcaster, and he is also an accomplished American novelist, blogger, essayist, playwright, motivational speaker, and digital entrepreneur.

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.