Mickey Mantle Long Home Run

Podcast Highlights

On April 17, 1953, Mickey Mantle hit a home run in Griffith Stadium. The ball hit the scoreboard, exited the stadium, and entered a residential neighborhood. Yankee’s press secretary, Red Patterson, took a tape measure and determined the ball traveled 565 ft from home plate. This was the first legitimate tape measure homer.

Griffith Stadium

New York Yankees

Washington Senators

Featured Players

Mickey Mantle

Career: 1951-1968
Position: Center-fielder and First Baseman
Bats: Both
Throws: Right
5’11, 195lb
Born: October 20, 1931 in Spavinaw, OK
Debut: April 17, 1951 (age 19) for New York Yankees vs. Boston Red Sox
Nicknames: The Mick, The Commerce Comet or Muscles

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
109.7 8102 1676 2415 .298 536 1509 153 .421 .557
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1974)
  • 3x AL MVP (1956, 1957, 1962)
  • Triple Crown (1956)
  • Gold Glove Award (1962)
  • AL batting champion (1956)
  • 4x AL home run leader (1955, 1956, 1958, 1960)
  • AL RBI leader (1956)
  • New York Yankees #7 retired

Yogi Berra

Career: 1946-1965 (playing), 1964-1985 (managing)
Position: Catcher and Outfielder
Bats: Left
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 5’7, 185lb
Born: May 12, 1925 in St. Louis, MO
Debut: September 22, 1946 (age 21) New York Yankees vs. Philadelphia Athletics

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
59.5 7555 1175 2150 .285 358 1430 30 .348 .482

Career Managing Stats:

G W L T W-L%
930 484 444 2 .520
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1972)
  • New York Yankees No. 8 retired
  • 3x AL MVP (1951, 1954, 1955)

Bill Fischer

Career: 1956-1964
Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’0, 190lb
Born: October 11, 1930 in Wausau, WI
Debut: April 21, 1956 (age 25) for Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City Athletics

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR W L ERA G GS SV IP SO WHIP
3.6 45 58 4.34 281 78 13 831.1 313 1.379
  • 84 1/3 consecutive innings pitched without issuing a base on balls (1962)

Reggie Jackson

Career: 1967- 1987
Position: Right-fielder
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 6’0, 195lb
Born: May 18, 1946 in Abington, PA
Debut: June 9, 1967 (age 21) for Kansas City Athletics vs. Cleveland Indians
Nickname: Mr. October

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
73.8 9864 1551 2584 .262 563 1702 228 .356 .490
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1993)
  • AL MVP (1973)
  • 2x World Series MVP (1973, 1977)
  • 2x Silver Slugger Award (1980, 1982)
  • 4x AL home run leader (1973, 1975, 1980, 1982)
  • AL RBI leader (1973)
  • Oakland Athletics #9 retired
  • New York Yankees #44 retired

Frank Howard

Career: 1958-1973 (playing), 1981- 1983 (managing)
Position: Outfielder and First Baseman
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’7, 255lb
Born August 8, 1936 in Columbus, OH
Debut: September 10, 1958 (age 22)  for Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Philadelphia Phillies
Nicknames: Hondo, The Capital Punisher or The Washington Monument

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
37.6 6488 864 1774 .273 382 1119 8 .352 .499
  • NL Rookie of the Year (1960)
  • 2x AL Home Run Leader (1968)
  • AL RBI Leader (1970)

Ken Griffey Jr.

Career: 1989-2010
Position: Center-fielder
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 6’3, 195lb
Born: November 21, 1969 in Donora, PA
Debut: April 3, 1989 (age 19) for Seattle Mariners vs. Oakland Athletics
Nicknames: Junior, The Kid, The Natural

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
83.6 9801 1662 2781 .284 630 1836 184 .370 .583
  • NL MVP (1979)
  • World Series MVP (1979)
  • Roberto Clemente Award (1974)
  • 2x NL Home Run Leader (1971, 1973)
  • NL RBI Leader (1973)
  • Pittsburgh Pirates No. 8 retired

Frank Thomas

Career: 1951-1966
Position: Outfielder, Third Baseman, and First Baseman
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’3, 200lb
Born: June 11, 1929in Pittsburg, PA
Debut: August 17, 1951 (age 22) for Pittsburg Pirates vs. Chicago Cubs

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
18.5 6285 792 1671 .266 286 962 15 .320 .454

Babe Ruth

Career: 1914-1935
Position: Outfielder and Pitcher
Bats: left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 6’2, 215lb
Born: February 6, 1895 in Baltimore, MD
Debut: July 11, 1914 (age 19) for Boston Red Sox vs. Cleveland Naps
Nicknames: Babe, The Bambino, The Sultan of Swat or Jidge

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
183.7 8399 2174 2873 .342 714 2214 123 .474 .690
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1936)
  • New York Yankees No.3 retired
  • AL MVP (1923)
  • 12x AL Home Run Leader (1918-1921, 1923, 1924, 1926-1931)
  • 6x RBI Leader (1919-1921, 1923, 1926, 1928)
  • AL Batting Campion (1924)
By |2019-01-09T14:19:01-05:00April 17th, 2012|0 Comments

About the Author:

Larry Dierker was born September 22, 1946, in Hollywood California. Larry is a former Major League Baseball pitcher, manager, broadcaster, and he is also an accomplished American novelist, blogger, essayist, playwright, motivational speaker, and digital entrepreneur.

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.