Lou Gehrig Ends His 2130 Game Playing Streak

Podcast Highlights

Due to the progression of his disease, on May 2, 1939, Lou Gehrig makes the tough decision to end his 2130 game playing streak, taking himself out of the lineup. Gehrig’s stats are highlighted and his famous speech is given, illustrating what an inspirational figure he is to baseball.

Yankees Stadium

New York Yankees

Detroit Tigers

Featured Players

Lou Gehrig

Career: 1923-1939
Position: First Baseman
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 6’0, 200lb
Born June 19, 1903 in New York, NY
Debut: June 15, 1923 (age 19) for New York Yankees vs. St. Louis Browns
Nicknames: The Iron Horse, Biscuit Pants, Buster, Laruppin’ or Columbia

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
112.4 8001 1888 2721 .340 493 1995 102 .447 .632
  • Hall of Fame – induction 1939
  • New York Yankees No.4 retired
  • 2x AL MVP (1927, 1936)
  • AL batting champion (1934)
  • 3x AL home run leader (1931, 1934, 1936)
  • 5x AL RBI leader (1927, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1934)
  • Triple Crown (1934)

Wally Pipp

Career: 1913-1928
Position: First Baseman
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 6’1, 180lb
Born: February 17, 1893 in Chicago, IL
Debut: June 29, 1913 (age 20) for Detroit Tigers vs. St. Louis Browns (SLB)

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
31.4 6914 974 1941 .281 90 1004 125 .341 .408
  • 2x AL Home Run Leader (1916, 1917)

Frank Crosetti

Career: 1932-1948
Position: Shortstop and Third Baseman
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 5’10, 165lb
Born: October 4, 1910 in San Francisco, CA
Debut: April 12, 1932 (age 21) for New York Yankees vs. Philadelphia Athletics
Nicknames: Crow, Frankie

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
23.9 6277 1006 1541 .245 69 649 113 .341 .354
  • AL Stolen Base Leader (1938)

Babe Ruth

Career: 1914-1935
Position: Outfielder and Pitcher
Bats: left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 6’2, 215lb
Born: February 6, 1895 in Baltimore, MD
Debut: July 11, 1914 (age 19) for Boston Red Sox vs. Cleveland Naps
Nicknames: Babe, The Bambino, The Sultan of Swat or Jidge

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
183.7 8399 2174 2873 .342 714 2214 123 .474 .690
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1936)
  • New York Yankees No.3 retired
  • AL MVP (1923)
  • 12x AL Home Run Leader (1918-1921, 1923, 1924, 1926-1931)
  • 6x RBI Leader (1919-1921, 1923, 1926, 1928)
  • AL Batting Campion (1924)

Joe McCarthy

Career: 1926-1950 (managing)
Born: April 21, 1887 in Philadelphia, PA
Debut: April 13, 1926 (age 45), for the Chicago Cubs
Nickname: Marse Joe

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Managing Stats:

G W L T W-L%
3487 2125 1333 29 .609
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1957)
  • Highest winning percentage of all time by a manager
  • Yankees all-time leader in managerial wins
By |2019-06-03T12:00:40-05:00May 2nd, 2007|Comments Off on Lou Gehrig Ends His 2130 Game Playing Streak

About the Author:

Larry Dierker was born September 22, 1946, in Hollywood California. Larry is a former Major League Baseball pitcher, manager, broadcaster, and he is also an accomplished American novelist, blogger, essayist, playwright, motivational speaker, and digital entrepreneur.