Larry Dierker No Hitter

Podcast Highlights

Larry Dierker takes us back to a momentous day in his career, July 9, 1976, when he pitched a no hitter against the Expos just days before his wedding anniversary, giving even more reason to celebrate an already special time in his life.

Astro Dome

Houston Astros

Montreal Expos

This Podcast is Sponsored By

Academy Sports & Outdoors | For All.  For Less.

www.academy.com

Featured Players

Larry Dierker

Career: 1964-1977 (playing), 1997- 2001 (managing)
Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’4, 215lb
Born: September 22, 1946 in Hollywood, CA
Debut: September 22, 1964 (Age 18) for Houston Colt.45s vs. San Francisco Giants

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR W L ERA G GS SV IP SO WHIP
31.9 139 123 3.31 356 329 1 2333.2 1493 1.217

Career Managing Stats:

G W L W-L%
783 435 348 .556
  • NL Manager of the Year (1998)
  • Houston Astros No.49 retired

Pete MacKanin

Career: 1973-1981(playing), 2005-2017 (managing)
Position: Second Baseman, Shortstop, and Third Baseman
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’2, 190lb
Born August 1, 1951 in Chicago, IL
Debut: July 3, 1973 (age 21) for Texas Rangers vs. Chicago White Sox

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
-2.1 1570 161 355 .226 30 141 27 .263 .339

Career Managing Stats:

G W L W-L%
518 227 291 .438

Mike Jorgensen

Career: 1968-1985 (playing), 1995 (Managing)
Position: First Baseman and Outfielder
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 6’0, 195lb
Born: August 16, 1948 in Passaic, New Jersey
Debut: September 10, 1968 (age 20) for New York Mets vs. Chicago Cubs

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
9.3 3421 429 833 .243 95 426 58 .347 .373

Career Managing Stats:

G W L W-L%
96 42 54 .438
  • Golden Glove Award (1973)

Bob Watson

Career: 1966-1984
Position: First Baseman and Leftfielder
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’0, 201lb
Born: April 10, 1946 in Los Angeles, CA
Debut: September 9, 1966 (age 20) for Houston Astros vs. Los Angeles Dodgers
Nicknames: Bull

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
28.2 6185 802 1826 .295 184 989 27 .364 .447