Friday the 13th Brawl

Podcast Highlights

On Friday the 13th in 1924, a brawl ensured at Navin field between the Tigers and the Yankees. Rivals Babe Ruth and Ty Cobb involved, along with players, Bert Cole and Bob Meusel, who were ejected from the game. Players and fans started pouring onto the field and the brawl became so large, the umpires had to call the game.

Navin Field

New York Yankees

Detroit Tigers

Featured Players

Bert Cole

Career: 1921- 1927
Position: Pitcher
Bats: left
Throws: left
Height/Weight: 6’1, 180lb
Born: July 1, 1896 in San Francisco, CA
Debut: April 19, 1921 (age 24) for Detroit Tigers vs. Cleveland Indians

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR W L ERA G GS SV IP SO WHIP
0.8 28 32 4.67 177 47 9 605.2 119 1.593

Milt Gaston

Career: 1924- 1934
Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’1, 185lb
Born: January 27, 1896 in Ridgefield Park, NJ
Debut: April 20, 1924 (age 28) for New York Yankees vs. Washington Senators

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR W L ERA G GS SV IP SO WHIP
17.2 97 164 4.55 355 269 8 2105.0 615 1.508

Ty Cobb

Career: 1905- 1928 (playing), 1921-1926 (managing)
Position: Center-fielder
Bats: Left
Throws: right
Height/Weight: 6’1, 175lb
Born December 18, 1886 in Narrows, GA
Debut: August 30, 1905 (age 18) for Detroit Tigers
Nickname: The Georgia Peach

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
151.1 11434 2244 4189 .367 117 1944 897 .433 .512

Career Managing Stats:

G W L T W-L%
933 479 444 10 .513
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1936)
  • 12x AL Batting Champion (1907-1915, 1917-1919)
  • AL Home Run Leader (1909)
  • 4x AL RBI Leader (1907-1909, 1911)
  • 6x Stolen Base Leader (1907, 1909, 1911, 1915-1917)
  • Triple Crown 1909
  • AL MVP (1911)

Bob Meusel

Career: 1920-1930
Position: Outfielder and Third Baseman
Bats: Right
Throws: right
Height/Weight: 6’3, 190lb
Born: July 19, 1896 in San Jose, CA
Debut: April 14, 1920 (age 23) for New York Yankees vs. Philadelphia Athletics
Nickname: Long Bob, Languid or Silent Bob

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
27.6 5475 826 1693 .309 156 1071 143 .356 .497
  • AL Home Run Leader (1925)
  • AL RBI leader (1925)

Babe Ruth

Career: 1914-1935
Position: Outfielder and Pitcher
Bats: left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 6’2, 215lb
Born: February 6, 1895 in Baltimore, MD
Debut: July 11, 1914 (age 19) for Boston Red Sox vs. Cleveland Naps
Nicknames: Babe, The Bambino, The Sultan of Swat or Jidge

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
183.7 8399 2174 2873 .342 714 2214 123 .474 .690
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1936)
  • New York Yankees No.3 retired
  • AL MVP (1923)
  • 12x AL Home Run Leader (1918-1921, 1923, 1924, 1926-1931)
  • 6x RBI Leader (1919-1921, 1923, 1926, 1928)
  • AL Batting Campion (1924)
By |2019-01-09T14:15:52+00:00June 13th, 2012|0 Comments

About the Author:

Larry Dierker was born September 22, 1946, in Hollywood California. Larry is a former Major League Baseball pitcher, manager, broadcaster, and he is also an accomplished American novelist, blogger, essayist, playwright, motivational speaker, and digital entrepreneur.

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.