Fans Manage Game for Browns

Podcast Highlights

Bill Veeck, owner of the St. Louis Browns, let the fans manage a game against the Philadelphia A’s in 1951. Ballots were distributed to vote on the starting line before the game. During the game, the fans were given placards saying yes on one side and no on the other which they were to hold up in response to strategies such as bunt, steal, hit and run.

Sportsmen’s Park

St. Louis Browns

Philadelphia A’s

Featured Players

Ned Garver

Career: 1948-1961
Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right
Pitches: Right
5’10, 180lb
Born: December 25, 1925 in Ney, OH
Debut: April 28, 1948 (age 22) for St. Louis Browns vs. Detroit Tigers

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR W L ERA G GS SV IP SO WHIP
43.2 129 157 3.73 402 330 12 2477.1 881 1.353

Hank Arft

Career: 1948-1952
Position: First Baseman
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
5’10, 190lb
Born: January 28, 1922
Debut: July 27, 1948 (age 26) for St. Louis Browns vs. Cleveland Indians
Nickname: Bow Wow

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
.2 906 116 229 .253 13 118 8 .352 .375

Sherm Lollar

Career: 1946-1963
Position: Catcher
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
6’1, 185lb
Born: August 23, 1924 in Durham, AR
Debut: April 20, 1946 ( age 21) for Cleveland Indians vs. Detroit Tigers

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
30.4 5351 623 1415 .264 155 808 20 .357 .402
  • 3x Golden Glove Award (1957-1959)
By |2018-05-09T14:25:51+00:00August 24th, 2013|0 Comments

About the Author:

Larry Dierker was born September 22, 1946, in Hollywood California. Larry is a former Major League Baseball pitcher, manager, broadcaster, and he is also an accomplished American novelist, blogger, essayist, playwright, motivational speaker, and digital entrepreneur.

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.