Casey Stengel and the Sparrow

Podcast Highlights

Casey Stengel is a notable character in baseball history, as many of his antics have become legendary. The story of his most famous antic, which involves a little sparrow, is told here.

Ebbets Field

Brooklyn Dodgers

Pittsburgh Pirates

Featured Players

Casey Stengel

Career: 1912- 1925 (playing), 1934-1965 (managing)
Position: Right-fielder
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height/Weight: 5’11, 175lb
Born: July 30, 1890 in Kansas City, MO
Debut: September 17, 1912 (age 22) for Brooklyn Dodgers vs. Pittsburg Pirates (PIT)
Nicknames: The Old Professor

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
20.1 4288 575 1219 .284 60 535 131 .356 .410

Career Managing Stats:

G W L T W-L%
3766 1905 1842 19 .506
  • Only Manager to Win the World Series in 5 consecutive years
  • 10 pennants and 7 World Series victories as manager; each is tied for the MLB record
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1966)
  • New York Mets No. 37 retired
  • New York Yankees No. 37 retired

Ivy Olson

Career: 1911-1924
Position: Shortstop, Second Baseman, Third Baseman
Bats:
Throws:
Height/Weight: 5’10, 175lb
Born: October 14, 1885 in Kansas City, MO
Debut: April 12, 1911 (age 25), for Cleveland Naps vs. St. Louis Browns

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
5.6 6111 730 1575 .258 13 446 156 .295 .318

Sherry Smith

Career: 1911-1927
Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right
Throws: Left
Born: February 18, 1891 in Monticello, GA
Debut: May 11, 1911 (age 20) for Pittsburg Pirates vs. Philadelphia Phillies

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR W L ERA G GS SV IP SO WHIP
26.3 114 118 3.32 373 226 23 2052.2 428 1.303

Leon Cadore

Career: 1915-1924
Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’1, 190lb
Born: November 20, 1891 in Chicago, IL
Debut: April 28, 1915 (age 23) for Brooklyn Robins vs. Philadelphia Phillies
Nicknames: Caddy

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR W L ERA G GS SV IP SO WHIP
19.5 68 72 3.14 192 147 3 1257.1 445 1.242

Wilbert Robinson

Career: 1886-1902 (playing), 1902- 1931 (managing)
Position: Catcher
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 5’8, 215lb
Born: June 29, 1864 in Bolton, MA
Debut: August 19, 1886 (age 21) for Philadelphia Athletics
Nickname: Uncle Robbie

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
13.9 5075 637 1388 .273 18 722 196 .316 .346

Career Managing Stats:

G W L T W-L%
2818 1399 1398 21 .496
  • Baseball Hall of Fame (Inducted 1945)
By |2019-06-03T12:00:37-06:00May 9th, 2013|Comments Off on Casey Stengel and the Sparrow

About the Author:

Larry Dierker was born September 22, 1946, in Hollywood California. Larry is a former Major League Baseball pitcher, manager, broadcaster, and he is also an accomplished American novelist, blogger, essayist, playwright, motivational speaker, and digital entrepreneur.