Bert Campaneris Plays 9 Positions in One Game

Podcast Highlights

Charlie Finley, owner of the Kansas City A’s, pulls promotional stunt, asking his short stop, Bert Campaneris to play all 9 positions on the field in a single game.

Municipal Stadium

Kansas City A’s

Los Angeles Angles

Featured Players

Bert Campaneris

Career: 1964-1983
Position: Shortstop
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Born: March 9, 1942 in Pueblo Nuevo, Cuba
Debut: July 23, 1964 (age 22) for Kansas City Athletics vs. Minnesota Twins
Nickname: Campy

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
53.0 8684 1181 2249 .259 79 646 649 .311 .342
  • 6x AL stolen base leader (1965-1968, 1970, 1972)

Jose Cardenal

Career: 1963-1980
Position: Outfielder
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Born: October 7, 1943 in Matanzas, Cuba
Debut: April 14, 1963 (age 19) for San Francisco Giants vs. Chicago Cubs
Nickname: Junior

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
20.7 6964 936 1913 .275 138 775 329 .333 .395

Ed Kirkpatrick

Career: 1962- 1977
Position: Outfielder, Pinch Hitter, and Catcher
Bats: left
Throws: Right
Born: October 8, 1944 in Spokane, WA
Debut: September 13, 1962 (age 17) for Los Angeles Angels vs. Kansas City Athletics
Nicknames: Spanky

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
8.2 3467 411 824 .238 85 424 34 .327 .363

Dick Green

Career: 1963-1974
Position: Second Baseman and Third Baseman
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 5’10, 180lb
Born: April 21, 1941 in Sioux City, IA
Debut: September 9, 1963 (age 22) for Kansas City Athletics vs. New York Yankees

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
16.0 4007 427 960 .240 80 422 26 .303 .347
By |2019-06-03T12:00:37-05:00September 8th, 2012|Comments Off on Bert Campaneris Plays 9 Positions in One Game

About the Author:

Larry Dierker was born September 22, 1946, in Hollywood California. Larry is a former Major League Baseball pitcher, manager, broadcaster, and he is also an accomplished American novelist, blogger, essayist, playwright, motivational speaker, and digital entrepreneur.