Astrodome Scoreboard

Podcast Highlights

The Astro Dome Scoreboard brought an unparalleled experience to games played at the dome. At 4 stories high and 474 ft wide, it was largest scoreboard in the world. When a home run was hit, it displayed a show of 50,000 animated lights that lasted 45 seconds, a truly unique and exciting spectacle.

Astro Dome

Houston Astros

Featured Players

Bob Aspromonte

Career: 1956-1971
Position: Third Baseman, Left-fielder, and Shortstop
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’2, 170lb
Born: June 19, 1938 in Brooklyn, NY
Debut: September 19, 1956 (age 18) for Brooklyn Dodgers vs. St. Louis Cardinals

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
1.2 4369 386 1103 .252 60 457 19 .308 .336

Vern Law

Career: 1950-1967
Position: Pitcher
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’2, 195lb
Born: March 12, 1930 in Meridian, ID
Debut: June 11, 1950 (age 20) for Pittsburg Pirates vs. Philadelphia Phillies
Nicknames: Deacon or Preacher

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR W L ERA G GS SV IP SO WHIP
32.7 162 147 3.77 483 364 13 2672.0 1092 1.284

Glenn Davis

Career: 1984-1993
Position: First Baseman
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height/Weight: 6’3, 205lb
Born: March 28, 1961 in Jacksonville, FL
Debut: September 2, 1984 (age 23) for Houston Astros vs. St. Louis Cardinals

Career Highlights & Awards

Career Playing Stats:

WAR AB R H BA HR RBI SB OBP SLG
19.5 3719 510 985 .259 190 603 28 .332 .467
  • Silver Slugger Award (1986)
By |2019-01-09T14:17:54-05:00September 6th, 2007|1 Comment

About the Author:

Larry Dierker was born September 22, 1946, in Hollywood California. Larry is a former Major League Baseball pitcher, manager, broadcaster, and he is also an accomplished American novelist, blogger, essayist, playwright, motivational speaker, and digital entrepreneur.

One Comment

  1. Roy L Bonario Jr April 24, 2018 at 9:38 pm - Reply

    Larry, you are a true Houston treasure. I have enjoyed you as a player and broadcaster.you are truly one of my Astros heroes. Thank you and God Bless

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.